Vince Sorgi speaking at 2017 PSWS commencement

PSWS alumnus and 2017 commencement speaker Vincent Sorgi, senior vice president and chief financial officer for PPL Corporation, addresses Penn State Worthngton Scranton's Class of 2017 on Saturday. He told the new graduates that if they worked hard and followed their passion, they would be successful. Seated behind Mr. Sorgi, from left, are: Maria Russoniello, PSWS director of development; Dr. Marwan Wafa, PSWS chancellor; Dr. Patricia Hinchey, faculty marshal and professor emerita; and Dr. H. Durell Johnson, PSWS chief academic officer.

Image: Amy Gruzesky

Class of 2017 commencement held at Worthington Scranton

Penn State Worthington Scranton (PSWS) held its 49th commencement on Saturday, May 13 during a ceremony at the Scranton Cultural Center. 

Penn State Worthington Scranton Chancellor Marwan A. Wafa, presided, and Vincent Sorgi, Penn State Worthington Scranton and University alumnus, and senior vice president and chief financial officer with PPL Corporation, delivered the commencement address. 

Sorgi was introduced by PSWS Advisory Board Chair Darlene Dunay. Kathy Casarin, campus alumni society president, offered the alumni charge to the new group of Penn State Worthington Scranton alumni.

Graduate Glenn Slick, Scranton, was named this year’s Chancellor’s Scholar.

Patricia Hinchey, professor, social sciences and education, served as faculty marshal for the ceremony.

In his address to the graduates, Sorgi stressed the importance of a good education combined with passion, determination and hard work.

“Having graduated from this great school myself, I know how much pride each one of you is feeling today, as you close this chapter of your life, only to start the next one,” he told the graduates.

“I put a lot of thought into what message I wanted to give today.  And while there is a lot of uncertainty in the world right now, both here in America and abroad, you need to know your futures can absolutely be bright -- that is if you’re willing to work for it.”

“America is, always has been and always will be the land of opportunity,” he reminded them. “But it takes a lot of hard work, determination and passion to realize your dreams!

“I’m a firm believer that the combination of a good education and a strong work ethic are the great socio-economic equalizers. 

“It doesn’t matter if you grew up rich or poor….if you can find a way to get a good education and marry it up with a never say die attitude, the sky is the limit!”

This year’s 160 Penn State Worthington Scranton graduates join over 13,000 students receiving diplomas this spring from all of Penn State’s 24 campuses, making the entire Penn State family more than 780,000 strong!

Penn State Worthington Scranton granted baccalaureate degrees in business; corporate communication; English; human development and family studies; information sciences and technology; letters, arts and sciences; nursing; psychology; and science.

Associate degrees were awarded in: business administration; human development and family studies; letters, arts and sciences; and nursing.

Several students graduated with honors of distinction. 

Graduating Summa Cum Laude: Bryanna Burnside, Moosic; and Glenn Slick, Scranton.

Graduating Magna Cum Laude:  Kimberly Gaik, Clifton Twp.; Amanda Petrosky, Spring Brook Township; and Jessica Sheatler, Hamlin.

Graduating Cum Laude: Alexia Borel, Meshoppen; Antonia Cianflone, Dunmore; Marcella Lester, Dunmore; Brian Morris, Moosic; Lukas Slavik, Milford; Colin Sposto, Archbald; Joel Underwood, Old Forge; and Eric Zelinski, Throop.

Recognition of graduates with military service: Richard Black, Dupont; John Brindle, Catonsville, MD; Bryan Munley, Peckville; Brian Sandy, Scranton; Nakita Shaffer, Waymart; Colin Striefsky, Greenfield Twp.; Michael Vanorden, Honesdale; and Heidi Walther, Honesdale.

The following Penn State Worthington Scranton 2017 graduates, by Penn State college and degree earned are: 

Associate in science, business administration:  Renata Fernandes, Scranton.

Bachelor of science, business:  Richard Black, Dupont; Alexia Borel, Meshoppen; Elizabeth Burns, Scott Township; Alex Capozzi, Scranton; Jessica Card, Laceyville; Daniel Caro Esposito, Scranton; Antonia Cianflone, Dunmore; Shawna Corcoran, Dickson City; Corey Coviello, Dunmore; Jonathon Devine, Scranton; Stephanie Evans, Moosic; John Finley, Pocono Summit; Kimberly Gaik, Clifton Township; Joseph Godino Jr., Scranton; Kimberly Granahan, Scranton; Elizabeth Heller, Forest City; Christina Hill, Scranton; Michelle Hixenbaugh, Sugarloaf; Ryan Janesko, Old Forge; Ryan Janthor, Old Forge; Michael Kavulich, Clifford; Joseph Longo, Hughestown; Emily Lynch, Moscow; Aaron McNeal, Gouldsboro; Brian Morris, Moosic; Peter Mendoza, Scranton; Alysa Orlowski, Covington Township; Jerome Palauskas III, Scranton; Gary Palmasani, Pittston; Cierra Ragland, Scranton; Dhruval Patel, Dunmore; Louis Rivera, Milford; Joseph Schweinsburg, Waymart; Shane Sebjan, Factoryville; Allan Souza, Scranton; Michael Vanorden, Honesdale.

Bachelor of arts, corporate communication:  Kelly Frey, Hawley; Lindsey Greenwood, Scranton; Marcella Lester, Dunmore; Mallory Mailen, South Abington Township; Domanique Yarborough, Moosic.

Bachelor of arts, English:  John Brindle, Catonsville, MD; Bryanna Burnside, Moosic; Kenneth Czyzyk, Scranton; Amanda Gower, South Abington Township; Dakota Manns, Honesdale; Daniel Rosler, Moosic; Brandon Valentin, Milford; Eric Zelinski, Throop.

Associate in science, human development and family studies:  Kerri Jarnagin, Nicholson.

Bachelor of science, human development and family studies:  Kerri Alexander, Old Forge; Jacqueline Arnold, Scranton; Matthew Aten, Harford; Christi Bambach-Walsh, Olyphant; Jamie Bernosky, Archbald; Rikki Lynn Budzinski, Olyphant; Jennifer Cole, Dunmore; Megan Coleman, Archbald; Hasiin Dixon, Scranton; Margaret Donnelly, Scranton; Brian Escobar, Lake Ariel; Kassia Gallant, Roaring Brook Township; Angeline Gaymon, Philadelphia; Carli Gruzesky, Scranton; Katie Holt, Scott Township; Carly Jesse, Kingsley; Jennifer Kokinda, Throop; John Kolcharno, Dunmore; Juan Madrigal, Clifton Township; Sherry Miller, Gouldsboro; Nuris Perdomo, Scranton; Amanda Petrosky, Spring Brook Township; Chyann Phillips, Jermyn; Kenneth Schwartz, Scranton; Jessica Sheatler, Hamlin; Radoslava Slavova, Scranton; Rachel Sposito, Gouldsboro; Victoria Swoyer, Factoryville; Heather Taber, Olyphant; and Coleen Weaver, Scranton.

Bachelor of science, information sciences and technology: Robert Butsko Jr., Scranton; Sara Dukauskas, Old Forge; Kimberly Gaik, Clifton Township; John Mecca, Dunmore; Michael Melisky, Scranton; Bryan Munley, Peckville; Derek Niles, Lake Ariel; Tyler Patchoski, Clarks Summit; Harsh Patel, Scranton; Brian Sandy, Scranton; Lukas Slavik, Milford; Colin Sposto, Archbald; Joel Underwood, Old Forge; and George Zvirblis III, Dunmore.

Associate in arts, letters, arts and sciences:  Christopher Gasper, Spring Brook Township; Mary Murphy, Scranton; Taryn Pronko, Jermyn; and Tahirah Wallen, Tannersville.

Bachelor of arts, letters, arts and sciences:  Aubrey Edstrom, Taylor; Lindsay Gerber, Waverly; Mary Murphy, Scranton; Brandon Santana, Wallington, NJ; Samantha Saylor, Elmhurst Township; and Colin Striefsky, Greenfield Township.

Associate in science, nursing:  Michael Depietro, Roaring Brook Township; Jessica Dizek, Throop; Leann Edwards, Throop; Courtney Elmore, Honesdale; Gina Kelly, Dunmore; Kayla Roberts, Carbondale; and Devon Strubert, Madison Township.

Bachelor of science, nursing:  Melissa Briggs, Drums; Sharon Brown, Scranton; Kimberly Caines, Springville; Marissa Churilla, Scranton; Kelsi Collins, Olyphant; Monica Diandriola, Old Forge; Randolph Fenner, Dupont; Hottensiah Fisichella, Sterling; Hiroko Folio, Cresco; Mary Gattuso, Moutain Top; Jessica Geis, South Abington Township; Lindsay Gifford, Peckville; Chelsea Hafner, Moosic; Gina Harrison, Plymouth; Ashlie Holen, Dalton; Nicole Kargul, Lake Ariel; Renee Keating, Jefferson Township; Kelly Kilcoyne, Warrington; Stacey Kordish, Peckville; Danielle Krimmel, Factoryville; Krista Marinock, Hazle Township; Caitlyn Mehosky, West Grove; Megan Nothdurft, Clarks Summit; Janki Patel, Scranton; Jennifer Ptakowski, South Abington Township; Brittany Renzini, Odenton, MD; Zarina Saifurrahman, Scranton; Alexandria Shaffer, Wapwallopen; Nakita Shaffer, Waymart; Heidi Walther, Honesdale; Eleanor Wells, Staten Island, NY; Emily Wentland, Eynon; Stephen Williams, Exeter; Catherine Wolfe, Kingston; and Kelly Worsnick, Scranton.

Bachelor of arts, psychology:  Melody McClintock, Lake Ariel; and Louis Rios, Milford.

Bachelor of science, psychology:  Wendy Bellington, Olyphant.

Bachelor of science, science:  Brittany Dutkevitch, Kunkletown; Hinal Patel, Scranton; Glenn Slick, Scranton; and Meghan Srour, Scranton.

Bachelor of science, security and risk analysis: Jason Allabaugh, Moosic.

Bachelor of science, biology:  Kristian Ng, Scranton.